The District Pennant Final will be played between the respective grade winners from both the Sunshine Coast Zone and Glasshouse Mountains Zone. The event will be conducted on the same terms as the normal pennant matches.

The Glasshouse Mountains Zone competition is extremely strong this year and they are keen to show up their Northern rivals. There are very generous prizes:

l for each member of the winning teams – a dozen ProV1 (or equal) each – per player!!!
l A $500 Junior Development Grant for each of the winning clubs.
l All players, caddies, spectators, etc receive a free BBQ lunch.

Sunshine Coast Golf Zone will be represented by:

l A Grade – Noosa
l B Grade – Mt Coolum
l Masters – Noosa Springs
l Juniors – Noosa Springs

Tee times:

TIME

LOCATION

FUNCTION

District Final

 

 

 

6:30am

Outside Pro Shop or near 1st Tee

Set up table for Team Registration.

7:00am

1st Tee

JUNIORS tee off. 

7:30am

MASTERS tee off. 

8:20am

B GRADE tee off. 

9:10am

A GRADE tee off. 

Sunday 22 August.

What a day of highly competitive, entertaining and tense golf.

The tone for the day was set with the Noosa Springs boys, who beat a very strong Headland outfit in the semi-final, taking on the previously undefeated Mt Coolum team. After 9 holes Noosa Springs were down in five of the seven matches and things looked a little grim. Both the number 5 and 6 pairings finished all square after 18 holes so they set off down the 19th hole to determine a winner.  The Noosa Springs boys prevailed taking out both matches on the 19th hole.  With the number ones match finishing on 17  the status stood tantalisingly at 3  matches each.  The overall result now hinged on the the number 2s coming down the 18th.  A win on the 18th to Mt Coolum meant that match finished all square and the boys proceeded down the first again to decide the result of the day.  Three holes later Noosa Springs secured the deciding win.

In B Grade the undefeated Mt Coolum team looked to go three in a row when they took on the boys from Peregian.  Despite forfeiting all seven matches on one day Pergeian managed to get up to a semi-final position in the last round of the season.  Mt Coolum moved in to the final with a good win over a strong Noosa team in the semi.  Peregian showed their ability by staging a determined win over the previously undefeated Cooroy team.  This one shaped up to be another very tight match.  Captain Jamie Franklin got Mt Coolum off to a flying start with a convincing 8 & 6 win before Todd and Taylor turned the tide by winning the number 6 and 7 matches for Peregian.  Jim Rice squared it up - two matches all.  Nathan Collins and Adrain King went down the 19th with Nathan sealing a win.  David Ly squared it up again with a 2 & 1 win.  Three matches all and the number 3's left to decide the overall winner on the 18th.  Looking to be in trouble behind the 18th green Mick Mraz played the chip of his life to leave the ball only inches from the hole,  win his match 1 up and give Mt Coolum their third consecutive B Grade pennant title.

The A Grade was always going to be a close tussle.  Both these teams, Noosa and Headland, have a proud pennant history.  They had played off in last years final with Noosa taking out a narrow win so the Headland boys were keen to reverse that this year.  Ryan Mulder got Noosa off to a good star winning his match before Scottt Walker turned in a sterling 9 & 7 win to square the ledger for Headland.  Sam Boulden went down the 19th with Sean McGill with Sam eventually taking out the win after one hole.  Adam Rydwanski evened it up again for Headland before Cooper and George sealed the day with wins to give Noosa an unassailable 4 matches. The 4 - 3 win saw Noosa take out their third consecutive A Grade Pennant title.

Congratulations to Noosa Spings Juniors,  Noosa Springs Masters, Mt Coolum B Grade and Noosa A Grade who will now represent Sunshine Coast Golf Zone against Glasshouse Mountains Golf Zone in the inaugral District Pennant Final at Beerwah on 5th September.

 

Mt Coolum Masters Captain Noosa Springs Captain Mt Coolum B Captain Peregian Captain Noosa A Captain Headland A Captain
NoosaSpringsTeam MtCoolumBGrade NoosaATeam
Noosa Springs Noosa Springs 2 - 1 Maroochy River Maroochy River 3
Noosa Springs Noosa Springs 4 - 3 Mt Coolum Mt Coolum
Mt Coolum Mt Coolum 4 - 3 Peregian Peregian
Noosa Noosa 4 - 3 Heaadland Headland
Drummond Golf          Pennant Player of the Year
Juniors - Iona Muir (Maroochy River)
Masters - Peter Perrett (Headland)
B Grade - Chris Wright (Noosa)
A Grade - Liam Dawson ( Caloundra)

 

MASTERS
MT COOLUM D.H. 3 - 4 D.H. NOOSA SPRINGS
Glenn Esden 4   2 & 1 7 Michael Mason
Barry Bowditch 5   21st 7 Simon Cotton
David O'Connell 5 3 & 2   7 Andrew Horner
Chris Rolph 8 2 & 1   8 Andrew Tregaskis
Darryl Frost 10   19th 9 Chris Collinge
Allan Smee 13   19th 12 Jean Luc Chaudet
Paul Norman 13 2 Up   13 Marcus Dolby
 
B GRADE
MT COOLUM D.H 4 - 3 D.H PEREGIAN
Leighton Martin 7   2 & 1 4 David Ly
Jamie Franklin 7 8 & 6   4 Michael Tripp
Mick Mraz 7 1 Up   5 Tyler Paris
Nathan Collins 8 19th   6 Adrian King
Jim Rice 8 4 & 2   7 Adam Cant
Brendan Cassidy 9   5 & 3 11 Todd Clarke
Andrew Stephenson 13   4 & 3 12 Taylor Moffat
 
A GRADE
NOOSA 3 - 4 HEADLAND
Toby Harding   2 & 1 David Ratray
George Giblett 4 & 2   Ben Duncombe
Cooper Calrke 2 Up   Josh Holbrook
Alec O'Brien   3 & 2 Adam Rydwanski
Sam Boulden 21st   Sean McGill
Alex Officer   9 & 7 Adam Richards
Ryan Mulder 4 & 2   Scott Walker
 

 

Junior Final

Congratulations to both Teams in the final.

Well done to Noosa Springs who turned around their loss to Maroochy 3 in the rounds to take out the final.

Thank you to Drummond Golf Maroochydore for ongoing sponsorship of the 2021 Golf Pennant Awards
drummong golf

Pennant Player of the Year

(Photo courtesy of Invinicbles Tour)

Iona Muir

Maroochy River

Pennant Player of the Year

Encouragement Award

(Photo courtesy of Invinicbles Tour)

Amy Coates

Noosa

Encouragement award

Chipping Contest Winner

(Photo courtesy of Invinicbles Tour)

Cooper Robinson

Maroochy River

Chipping winner

 

2021 Champions 2021 Runners Up

2021 Champions - Noosa Springs

(Photo courtesy of Invinicbles Tour)

2021 Runners-Up - Maroochy River

(Photo courtesy of Invinicbles Tour)

View a report fuller regarding the junior final on the Invincibles Tour Website.

  Gympie Golf Course  
27 JUNE - GYMPIE - FINAL
MAROOCHY 3 D.H 1 - 2 D.H NOOSA SPRINGS  1
Iona Muir 0   2 & 1 5 Sunday Moore
Marley Habermann 8   6 & 5 12 Jasmin Lena
Cooper Robinson 31 4  & 2   16 Coco Moore