October 2021.

With wind gusts up to 70km/hr, Caloundra Golf Club bared its teeth in today’s District Amateur Championship. Playing at the end of the morning field, Pelican Waters’ Chris Crabtree won the event with an even par, 71. Teeing off the back nine first, Crabtree had a solid round going nine before dropping a triple-bogey 8 on the par 5 5th hole (his 5th last hole).

Former Caloundra member and current Beerwah Club Champion, Sean Daines took out the inaugural SBG Golf District Champion of Champions prize.

Open Champion Chris Crabtree Pelican Waters 71 (par)
Closed Champion Chris Crabtree Pelican Waters 71 (par)
Nett Winner Sean McGill Headland 70
Gross Runner-up Sean Daines Beerwah 72 c/b
Nett Runner-up Jamie Effting Pacific Harbour 71
District Champion of Champions Sean Daines Beerwah 72 c/b

DIVISION 1 (handicap – 2 and lower) RESULTS:

Gross Winner Connor McLachlan Bribie Island 72 c/b
Gross Runner-up Blaike Perkins Pelican Waters 72 c/b
Nett Winner Adam Richards Headland 72 c/b
Nett Runner-up Stephan Scheepers Mt Coolum 72 c/b

DIVISION 2 RESULTS:

Gross Winner Steven Burr Huntingdale 76 c/b
Gross Runner-up Scott Mitchell Mt Coolum 76
Nett Winner Brendan Spann Bribie Island 72
Nett Runner-up John Towler Gympie 73 c/b

DIVISION 3 RESULTS:

Gross Winner Luke Plowman Pelican Waters 81
Gross Runner-up Anthony Merritt Caloundra 82
Nett Winner Bailey Myers Maroochy River 72
Nett Runner-up Chopper Jacobson Maroochy River 74 c/b

DIVISION 4 RESULTS:

Gross Winner Eric King Gympie 84
Gross Runner-up Scott Lindsay Headland 86
Nett Winner Noel Dowdle Murgon 72
Nett Runner-up Robert Candosin Caloundra 73

NEAREST THE PINS:

Division 1 Division 2
NTP 2 Lachie Begg Wantima NTP 2 Mick Mraz Mt Coolum
NTP 6 Chris Crabtree Pelican Waters NTP 6 Michael Warner Pelican Waters
NTP 9 Adam Richards Headland NTP 9 MicK Mraz Mt Coolum
NTP 11 Jordan Roorke Keperra NTP 11 Nathan Collins Mt Coolum
NTP 15 Derek Bergman Maroochy River NTP 15 Nil  
Division 3 Division 4
NTP 2 Chopper Jacobson Maroochy River NTP 2 Nil  
NTP 6 Ken Speare Caloundra NTP 6 Nil. NTP card missing  
NTP 9 Tom Simpson Caloundra NTP 9 John Dalton Kingaroy
NTP 11 Nil   NTP 11 John Dalton Kingaroy
NTP 15 A. Thompson Wantima NTP 15 Ian Hepburn Mt Coolum

Prize winners from Mt Coolum, Maroochy River, Headland and Caloundra can collect their prizes from their home clubs from Monday afternoon. All other prize winners should contact Caloundra Golf Club (5491 1811) to arrange collection of their prizes.

Next Post Previous Post