SCGZ logo Congratulations to everyone - players, managers, caddies and supporters - involved with the 2020 SCGZ pennant finals.
Caloundra logo Thanks to Caloundra Golf Club, proshop staff, kitchen staff and Caloundra member volunteers who helped make the day a success.

2020 Final Results

(Full results below)

Grade   Winner   Runner-Up
Juniors Caloundra  Caloundra1 Caloundra Caloundra 3
Masters Noosa Noosa Maroochy River Maroochy River
B Grade Mt Coolum Mt Coolum Noosa Noosa
A Grade Noosa Noosa Headland Headland

(click on photos to see larger image)

Drummond Golf logo

Drummond Golf
Pennant Player of the Year

A big thank you to our generous sponsors of the 2020 Pennant Player of the Year

 

Juniors Riley Bell (Caloundra) Riley Bell
Masters Gerry Lynch (Maroochy River) Gerry Lynch
B Grade David Ly (Peregian)  
A Grade Stephan Scheepers ( Mt Coolum)  

JUNIORS
(click on photos to see larger image)

Jnr Capt Junior Winners Jnr RunnerUp Capain
CALOUNDRA 1 D.H 3 - 0 D.H CALOUNDRA 3
Liam Dawson 1 10 & 8   9 Adam Janzs
Riley Bell 7 6 & 4   14 Marley Arnott
Brady Mann 13 2 & 1   18 Will Stringer

MASTERS
(click on photos to see larger image)

Masters RunnersUp Masters Winners Masters Captain
MAROOCHY RIVER D.H. 2½ - 4½ D.H. NOOSA
Frank Watsford 8 SQ SQ 4 Rerx Achurch
Jim Chiles 8   1 Up 8 Graham Farrell
Shane Emery 8   2 & 1 6 John Mierocha
Stephen Connors 11   4 & 2 9 Neville Hazlett
Rod Smith 14   1 Up 8 Darren Wylie
Robbie Moule 15 3 & 2   12 Ian Burrough
Gerry Lynch 16 5 & 3   13 Geoff Foster

B GRADE
(click on photos to see larger image)

B Captain B Winners masters RunnersUp
MT COOLUM D.H. 4½ - 2½ D.H. NOOSA
Nathan Collins 8 ½ ½ 3 Lee Christie
Julian Stavrou 8 3 & 1   5 Grant Baker
Brendan Cassidy 11   2 & 1 6 Brad Graham
Jamie Franklin 12 1 Up   6 Darren Weatherby-Blythe
Jim Rice 10 5 & 4   10 Chris Wright
Mick Mraz 10 4 & 3   8 Michael Naz
Paddy Gassner 12   1 Up 9 David Mills


A GRADE
(click on photos to see larger image)

A RunnersUp A Winners A Captain
HEADLAND 2 - 5 NOOSA
Adam Richards   3 & 1 Toby Harding
Brad Butler   4 & 2 George Giblett
Dave Ratray 5 & 4   Josh Maddison
Scott Walker   19th Sam Boulden
Adam Rydwanski   4 & 3 Alec O'Brien
Sean McGill 2 Up   Alex Officer
Josh Holbrook   4 & 3 Cooper Clarke



Next Post Previous Post